Easier to read with cream paper, a tint, more contrast or larger text? Choose your colours and text, once, for every page.

Preview

Is the project feasible?

This is the first page of the lesson. Read it and have a go at the activities. The rest is in the full lesson.

45 minutes

The clinic and the booking system

A small clinic uses a paper book to write down visits. Patients phone, and the phone is always busy.

The manager wants an online booking system. It costs £12,000. It will save about £4,000 a year in staff time. But the clinic has only £10,000. Three staff would need to learn it, and only two are free.

Is it a good idea? Is it possible? That is the question of feasibility.

Key words

WordWhat it meansExample
FeasibleAble to be done, with the money, time and people you have.A project that fits the budget
BenefitA good result of a change.Fewer missed calls
DrawbackA bad result of a change.A high cost
ConstraintA limit you must work within.A budget of £10,000
BudgetThe money kept for a job.£10,000
PaybackThe time it takes for savings to repay the cost.3 years
ResistanceWhen people do not want a change and push against it.Staff who like the old paper book
MisuseUsing a system in a wrong or harmful way.Sharing a login
ReputationWhat people think about an organisation.A clinic known as good

The cells students fill in are left blank in this preview.

Quick check: the clinic

Have a go

Quick check: the clinic

3 questions
Have a go: your answers are marked here and then forgotten. Sign in if you would like your score kept, and to pick up where you left off.Sign in to keep your score

Your answers are marked here and are not kept. A college account keeps every student’s marks.

Benefits and drawbacks

Every change has good and bad sides. Compare them.

Good: money saved, better ways of working (more work done, better communication, stronger security), new products, and a better reputation.

Bad: the cost of making the change, and the harm if it goes wrong.

Benefits and drawbacks: examples

FactorKindExample
Money savedBenefitLess staff time on phone bookings
Cost of making the changeDrawbackBuying and setting up the system
More work doneBenefitStaff book 20 visits an hour instead of 10
Improved communicationBenefitPatients get text reminders
Better securityBenefitRecords in a safe system, not in an open paper book
New products or servicesBenefitPatients can book at night
The organisation's reputationBenefit or drawbackGood if it works well. Bad if it fails

The cells students fill in are left blank in this preview.

Worked example: do the savings beat the cost?

StepSumAnswer
The system costs£12,000
It saves each year£4,000
Saved in 3 years4,000 times 3£12,000, the same as the cost
Saved in 5 years4,000 times 5£20,000, which is £8,000 more than the cost
Is this good?It depends on how long the system will lastA system that lasts five years more than pays for itself

The cells students fill in are left blank in this preview.

Extra: Going further: the payback time

Businesses often ask one short question: how long until the savings pay back the cost? This is the payback time.

Divide the cost by the saving each year. The clinic system costs £12,000 and saves £4,000 a year. 12,000 divided by 4,000 is 3, so the payback time is 3 years.

A short payback time is less risky. A system that stops working before its payback time loses money.

Risks to the project

Plan for five risks.

Resistance: staff who do not want the change. Misuse: people use the system in a wrong way. Weak support: nobody to help when it breaks. Weak knowledge: staff do not know how to use it. Disruption: the change stops normal work for a while.

The lesson goes on

7 more parts of this lesson are in the full curriculum, with the tasks, the final check and the labs. A college account gives your students all of it.